The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Central Unified School District

Central East High

Central East High serves grades 9–12 for 1,754 students in Central Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Central Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 20.2 students per teacher compares with a median of 18.9 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 4,252 in 2019–20 to 1,754 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 468 students. 82% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,221 free, 225 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Dog Park (1.4 mi).

At a glance

Central East High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,754
Teachers87
Students per teacher20.2
Free or reduced-price lunch82%
School typeRegular School
DistrictCentral Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Central East High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9468
  • 10440
  • 11420
  • 12426
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–204,252
  • 2020–214,420
  • 2021–222,352
  • 2022–232,061
  • 2023–241,754
Nearby

Parks near Central East High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

3535 North Cornelia Ave., Fresno 93722

(559) 276-0280

State school ID 1030626 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060797005777

Central Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy