The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Central Unified School District

Justin Garza High

Justin Garza High serves grades 9–12 for 2,073 students in Central Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Central Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 24.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 18.9 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,083 in 2021–22 to 2,073 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 580 students. 74% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,233 free, 297 reduced-price).

At a glance

Justin Garza High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,073
Teachers86
Students per teacher24.1
Free or reduced-price lunch74%
School typeRegular School
DistrictCentral Unified School District
Enrollment

Students at Justin Garza High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9580
  • 10514
  • 11548
  • 12431
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2021–221,083
  • 2022–231,539
  • 2023–242,073
Contact

Address, phone and official links

4100 North Grantland Ave., Fresno 93723

(559) 274-4700

State school ID 0140509 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 060797014570

Central Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2021–22 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy