The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Bullard High

Bullard High serves grades 9–12 for 2,371 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 20.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,611 in 2019–20 to 2,371 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 638 students. 65% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,043 free, 486 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Oso de Oro Park (1.1 mi).

At a glance

Bullard High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,371
Teachers114
Students per teacher20.8
Free or reduced-price lunch65%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Bullard High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9638
  • 10622
  • 11581
  • 12530
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,611
  • 2020–212,513
  • 2021–222,524
  • 2022–232,492
  • 2023–242,371
Nearby

Parks near Bullard High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

5445 North Palm Ave., Fresno 93704

(559) 451-4320

State school ID 1030279 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455001711

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy