The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Herbert Hoover High

Herbert Hoover High serves grades 9–12 for 2,021 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 6th largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 20.6 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,877 in 2019–20 to 2,021 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 570 students. 85% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,315 free, 402 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Robinson Park (0.5 mi).

At a glance

Herbert Hoover High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,021
Teachers98
Students per teacher20.6
Free or reduced-price lunch85%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Herbert Hoover High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9544
  • 10570
  • 11462
  • 12445
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,877
  • 2020–212,018
  • 2021–221,971
  • 2022–232,005
  • 2023–242,021
Nearby

Parks near Herbert Hoover High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

5550 North First St., Fresno 93710

(559) 451-4000

State school ID 1032911 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455001737

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy