The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Fresno High

Fresno High serves grades 9–12 for 2,009 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 7th largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 19.9 students per teacher matches the median for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,121 in 2019–20 to 2,009 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 585 students. 89% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,391 free, 404 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Trolley Park (0.1 mi).

At a glance

Fresno High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,009
Teachers101
Students per teacher19.9
Free or reduced-price lunch89%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Fresno High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9585
  • 10554
  • 11449
  • 12421
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,121
  • 2020–212,214
  • 2021–222,079
  • 2022–232,092
  • 2023–242,009
Nearby

Parks near Fresno High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1839 Echo Ave., Fresno 93704

(559) 457-2780

State school ID 1032507 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455001730

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy