The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Edison High

Edison High serves grades 9–12 for 2,432 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 22.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,565 in 2019–20 to 2,432 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 645 students. 83% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,508 free, 514 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Hinton Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Edison High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,432
Teachers106
Students per teacher22.9
Free or reduced-price lunch83%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Edison High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9642
  • 10645
  • 11571
  • 12574
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,565
  • 2020–212,617
  • 2021–222,428
  • 2022–232,466
  • 2023–242,432
Nearby

Parks near Edison High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

540 East California Ave., Fresno 93706

(559) 457-2650

State school ID 1031897 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455001723

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy