The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Roosevelt High

Roosevelt High serves grades 9–12 for 2,198 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 4th largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 19.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 2,198 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 632 students. 93% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,520 free, 515 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Mosqueda Park (1.1 mi).

At a glance

Roosevelt High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,198
Teachers115
Students per teacher19.1
Free or reduced-price lunch93%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Roosevelt High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9632
  • 10621
  • 11476
  • 12469
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,160
  • 2020–212,241
  • 2021–222,225
  • 2022–232,228
  • 2023–242,198
Nearby

Parks near Roosevelt High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

4250 East Tulare St., Fresno 93702

(559) 253-5200

State school ID 1035831 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455001762

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy