The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Erma Duncan Polytechnical High

Erma Duncan Polytechnical High serves grades 9–12 for 1,186 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 8th largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 19.1 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,125 in 2019–20 to 1,186 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 340 students. 87% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (756 free, 279 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Dr. James W. Thornton Dog Park (0.5 mi).

At a glance

Erma Duncan Polytechnical High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,186
Teachers62
Students per teacher19.1
Free or reduced-price lunch87%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Erma Duncan Polytechnical High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9340
  • 10312
  • 11281
  • 12253
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,125
  • 2020–211,178
  • 2021–221,191
  • 2022–231,198
  • 2023–241,186
Nearby

Parks near Erma Duncan Polytechnical High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

4330 East Garland Ave., Fresno 93726

(559) 248-7080

State school ID 1030295 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455008841

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy