The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

McLane High

McLane High serves grades 9–12 for 2,045 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the 5th largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 20.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,806 in 2019–20 to 2,045 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 577 students. 95% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,471 free, 467 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Einstein Park (1.0 mi).

At a glance

McLane High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,045
Teachers99
Students per teacher20.7
Free or reduced-price lunch95%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at McLane High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9537
  • 10577
  • 11487
  • 12444
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,806
  • 2020–211,898
  • 2021–221,812
  • 2022–231,945
  • 2023–242,045
Nearby

Parks near McLane High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

2727 North Cedar Ave., Fresno 93703

(559) 248-5100

State school ID 1034214 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455001754

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy