The Tower Theatre in Fresno’s Tower District at night, its neon marquee and Streamline Moderne tower lit

High school · Fresno Unified School District

Sunnyside High

Sunnyside High serves grades 9–12 for 2,749 students in Fresno Unified School District.

It is the largest of the 15 Fresno Unified School District high schools in Fresno. Its 20.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.9 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 3,021 in 2019–20 to 2,749 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 746 students. 90% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,736 free, 727 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Sunnyside Neighborhood Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Sunnyside High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,749
Teachers133
Students per teacher20.7
Free or reduced-price lunch90%
School typeRegular School
DistrictFresno Unified School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Sunnyside High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9704
  • 10746
  • 11689
  • 12610
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,021
  • 2020–212,948
  • 2021–222,915
  • 2022–232,879
  • 2023–242,749
Nearby

Parks near Sunnyside High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1019 South Peach Ave., Fresno 93727

(559) 253-6700

State school ID 1030675 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 061455007963

Fresno Unified School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fresno AI

Your Fresno local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fresno AI. Ask about local food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy